International Conference “Mathematical Methods, Models and Architectures for Computer Networks Security” (MMM–ACNS-2010)

September 8-11, 2010

 
 

Visa support

General information
All foreign participants attending MMM-ACNS 2010 must obtain a visa to enter the Russian Federation. Each person will have to apply for visa himself/herself in their home country. Given the nature of the meeting, a tourist visa is recommended for all participants who need a visa. Monomax will provide all participants with a visa voucher and confirmation of the hotel reservation. These documents are required for the formal visa application at a Russian Consulate or Embassy.

When applying for visa support, make sure that during your reservation you include your FULL NAME AS STATED ON PASSPORT in the comments box shown in the reservation form.

Visa type
Price
Comments
Tourist (fax copy)
RUR 0
Fax copy
Tourist (original tourist visa voucher + express mail expenses)
RUR 3000
Period of delivery 3 - 4 days
Business(original business visa voucher + express mail expenses)
RUR 4500
Period of delivery 1 month

Originals documents are required only in some countries. Please contact the Russian consulate in your country to confirm whether a fax copy of the invitation or electronic file (pdf) is acceptable for the application.


Requesting a tourist visa invitation
Use the online reservation (Visa Support section) to submit a request for a tourist visa invitation. This request should be filled in at the time of the reservation for your hotel accommodation.
Visa support documents will be issued based on the personal information submitted by each participant and accompanying person during the registration.
Please check the information is correct to avoid errors. Please note that Monomax will issue the tourist visa invitation only after the payment of hotel reservation has been cleared.
 

To order tourist visa invitation, click here 


Requesting a business visa invitation
For obtaining business visa invitation, please, fill this form and send it by e-mail: sma@monomax.org  

Important notice:
1) Make sure that you enter your NAME and SURNAME as in your passport.
2) Make sure all information shown in the invitation is correct. Contact Monomax representative if you find any mistake.

Participants who decide to make their own travel arrangements  (e.g., those who have made their own hotel reservation) still require a tourist visa invitation.  Please send the copy of hotel confirmation by e-mail (sma@monomax.org) to be provided with visa support. Participants who plan to stay at friends, should be provided with private invitation by their friends (according to the Russian laws).


IMPORTANT GUIDELINES TO PROPER FILLING IN YOUR VISA APPLICATION:

#7 in Visa Application form – Object of journey – please state TOURISM
(please do not state any other purpose of visit as you are applying for a Tourist visa). 

#8 in Visa Application form – Russian organization to be visited – state No organization to be visited.

# 9 in Visa Application form – Route of journey – St. Petersburg (and/or other cities you are going to visit in Russia).

#14 in Visa Application form -Index and name of the tourist group- state Monomax Ltd., MFI reference # 0841, MVT # 000397.

NOTES:
*     Whether you will be asked in the Consulate about the place where you stay in Russia, please use the hotel name indicated in our voucher (right side of the visa support paper).  This is also correct even if you stay at some other place during you visit, and streamlines the process of getting Russian entry visa.
**    Carefully check the arrival / departure dates to Russia which you indicate in the application. Once you are in Russia, you can not extend your visa period without going out of Russia.


 
Registration upon arrival in the Russian Federation

According to the Russian migration law all foreign citizens coming to Russia must be registered in state authority or in the hotel (in case you are staying at the hotel) within first 3 days from crossing the border. In case if you will not stay at the hotel please contact us upon arrival to obtain further registration instructions. 
Your hotel takes all responsibilities for the registration. A fee of RUR 150,-  per person is charge for the period of stay. This amount is to be paid by the guest directly at the hotel check in desk upon arrival. You are liable to an additional fee of RUR 150,-  if you extend your stay at the hotel, beyond the period you have indicated during your registration online.