XVII INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON CRYSTAL CHEMISTRY, X-RAY DIFFRACTION AND SPECTROSCOPIC STUDIES OF MINERALS

June 20-24, 2011

 
 

ALL foreign participants of the Conference have to obtain a visa to enter the Russian Federation. Participants are responsible for completing all legal formalities regarding their visa prior to entering the Russian Federation. Each person will have to apply for visa himself/herself in his/her home country.

1. VISA REQUIREMENTS: GENERAL INFORMATION
Please, contact the nearest Russian Embassy in your country to check the list of necessary documents for applying for Russian visa.
A tourist visa is recommended for all participants who need a visa (it is faster and cheaper).
Conference Service Agency will provide all participants with a visa invitation (voucher) and confirmation of the hotel reservation. These documents are required for the formal visa application at a Russian Consulate or Embassy.
Please, contact the Russian consulate in your country to confirm whether a fax copy of the invitation (electronic pdf document) is acceptable for the application or whether original documents are required. If the originals are required, Conference Service Agency will send you the visa support documents by courier (there is a fee for this service).

In most countries, online application forms are mandatory to request a visa. However, procedures and fees may vary across different countries. Please, read the instructions carefully before submitting an application. In most countries two passport photos, proof of purchase of a personal travel/health insurance and the details of return air ticket may be required at the time of application. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the proposed date.

2. REQUESTING A TOURIST VISA INVITATION
Use the online registration (Visa Support section) to submit a request for a tourist visa invitation. This request should be filled in at the time of the reservation for your hotel accommodation. Visa support documents will be issued based on the personal information submitted by each participant and accompanying person during the registration. Please, check if the information is correct to avoid errors. Please, note that Monomax will issue the tourist visa invitation ONLY after the payment of hotel accommodation and of the visa invitation.
Important note: Make sure all information shown in the invitation is correct immediately upon receipt. Contact a Conference Service Agency representative if you find any mistake. Participants who decide to make their own travel arrangements (e.g., those who have made their own hotel reservation) still require a tourist visa invitation. Please, send the copy of hotel confirmation by email (Ekaterina.Livshits@monomax.org) to be provided with visa support. Participants who plan to stay at friends, should be provided with private invitation by their friends (according to the Russian laws).
Visa invitation type
Price, RUR
Comments
Tourist (fax copy)
0
fax copy


The deadline to make request for tourist visa invitation is June 03, 2011.

Please note! In case you need the mail service, please, INDICATE your FULL ADRESS and telephone in COMMENTS section of VISA SUPPORT page. If there is no information in Comments, we will send your documents to the address that is indicated on the personal page.

3. FILLING IN YOUR VISA APPLICATION FORM ONLINE OR AT THE RUSSIAN EMBASSY/CONSULATE:

#7 in Visa Application form Object of journey please state TOURISM
(please do not state any other purpose of visit as you are applying for a Tourist visa).

#8 in Visa Application form Russian organization to be visited state No organization to be visited.

#9 in Visa Application form Route of journey Saint Petersburg (and/or other cities you are going to visit in Russia).

#14 in Visa Application form Index and name of the tourist group state Monomax Ltd., MFI reference # 0343, MVT # 000398.

4. MIGRATION CARD

All foreign citizens arriving in Russia have to complete a migration card while passing through customs. Migration card will be given to foreigners before crossing the boarder (in airplane, train etc). Please, fill in it carefully and keep safe until you leave the country.

5. REGISTRATION UPON ARRIVAL IN THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Russian law requires foreign nationals staying more than 3 days on the territory of Russian Federation to register within first 3 working days from crossing the border. Your hotel takes all responsibilities for the registration. A fee of RUR 150-300 per person is charge for the period of stay. This amount is to be paid by the guest directly at the hotel check in desk upon arrival. You are liable to an additional fee of RUR 200 if you extend your stay at the hotel, beyond the period you have indicated during your registration online.

If you have any questions or need our assistance please do not hesitate to contact us at Ekaterina.Livshits@monomax.org Please, do not forget to provide your login ID number in all correspondence.