18th International Symposium on the Reactivity of Solids
ISRS-18

June 9-13, 2014
St Petersburg

 
 

Visa support

All foreign participants of the Symposium must obtain a visa to enter the Russian Federation.

Conference Service Agency "Rustour" provides participants with the tourist visa support papers (invitation & hotel voucher) only for the dates of the Symposium +/- a few days, but not more than 14 days in total.

To get the visa support documents you need:
1. To register online.
2. To book hotel accommodation through the system of online registration and to pay for it OR to book it on your own and to send us the hotel booking confirmation.
3. To go to the "Visa support" page and fill in the data required in your personal cabinet in online registration system.
You can choose whether you need a fax copy or the original. It depends on the country where you apply for visa. In some countries (Great Britain, China, Iran, Iraq, etc) Russian Consulates request originals. You should contact the Russian Consulate in your country and ask what their requirements are.

Type of visa invitation
Price
Tourist visa invitation (fax copy)
450 RUR
Tourist visa invitation (original tourist visa invitation + express mail expenses)
3500 RUR

In case the original visa support documents are requested:

- you should pay for the invitation voucher delivery (express mail expenses) through the online registration as well;
- please send us the postal address where you'd like the documents to be delivered and your mobile phone number.

PLEASE NOTE:
- in order to obtain the visa your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the proposed date;
- according to the Russian Federation migration law concerning registration procedure of foreign citizens on the territory of Russian Federation hotels take all responsibilities for fulfilling this statement; that's why hotels take registration fee (nearly 5-10 EUR per person) that is to be paid by the guest directly to the hotel cash desk upon arrival;
- the deadline for Tourist visa support documents booking is May 26, 2014.

Citizens of some countries do not require visa to enter Russian Federation, but in most cases duration of their stay in Russia is limited. Visa is required to enter Russia for a longer period.

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belorussia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan
Unlimited stay
Cuba, Montenegro, Serbia, Thailand, Turkey
Up to 30 days
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia
For tourists period of stay should not exceed 30 days, for non-commercial purposes not more than 90 days. The ground for the entry is the original invitation, certified by the competent authority
Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Columbia, Ecuador, Israel, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela
Period of stay is not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes

Important guidelines to proper filling in your visa application:

1. Reason for visit to Russia (Object of journey): TOURISM (please do not state any other purpose of visit as you are applying for a Tourist visa). Tourist visa can not be extended.
2. Russian organization to be visited (Name of host organization to be visited):
MBT reference number of Rustour: 000392
Address: 11 Galernaya str., St. Petersburg, RUSSIA, 190000
Tel. 7(812) 335-20-55, fax 7(812) 335-20-39
3. Hotel: please indicate in your visa application the hotel name that is written in the papers you have got from our company (voucher)!!!
4. Name and reference number of the tourist group: Individual trip
5. Who will pay for your trip to and stay in Russia: yourself or a member of your family.

When you get the invitation letter, please, check the information carefully.

In case of any mistakes please contact us.

Good luck in obtaining your visa!

If you have any questions according getting Russian visa do not hesitate to contact manager by e-mail: isrs@onlinereg.ru.